1967 PGHP

 

1967peters

George Adams Peters

Most Excellent Past Grand High Priest of Royal Arch Masons in Tennessee, 1967

 

He was born in Keokee, Virginia on March 5 1911, the son of George W and Alice Smith Peters, moved to Benham, Kentucky, as an infant and to Elizabethton, Tennessee at the age of nine.  He was educated in the public schools of Elizabethton and at the University of Tennessee extension services.

He has been engaged in textile work for a number of years as shift foreman.

He was married to Miss Laura Rebecca Church on August 1, 1936, and they have five daughters: Mrs. Ruben S Payne of Knoxville; Mrs. H. H. Farthing of Durham, NC; Miss Georgia K Peters, a Senior at East Tennessee State University at Johnson City; and Misses Dorothy A and Janet G Peters of Elizabethton; and four grand children.  They attend the First Baptist Church of Elizabethton.

He was Raised in Dashiell Lodge #238 at Elizabethton on March 20, 1945, served as Worshipful Master in 1952, and has served as Secretary continuously since 1953.  He is a Past President of Charles Newton Bush Past Masters Association, and has served as Secretary / Treasurer of the Executive Committee of Dashiell Masonic Temple Association since it was chartered in 1956.

He was Exalted in R.D. Keller Chapter #214 at Elizabethton on April 28, 1945, and served as Excellent High Priest in 1954.  He received the Order of High Priesthood in Nashville on March 22, 1954.

He was Greeted in Holston Council #101 in Johnson City on March 29, 1948, and became a Charter Member of Elizabethton, (now B.E. Wooten) Council #119 on January 26, 1953, and served as Thrice Illustrious Master in 1955.  He received the Order of the Silver Trowel in Nashville on March 21, 1955.

He was Knighted in Watauga Commandery #25 in Johnson City on June 22, 1950, became a Charter Member of Carter Commandery #37 at Elizabethton on September 14, 1955 and served as Eminent Commandery from June 1956 to June 1957, and as Recorder from June 1963 to June 1964.  He served as Sentinel since June 1966.

He was received into Tennessee Priory #15, Knights of the York Cross of Honour on September 20, 1956 in Knoxville.

In the Grand Commandery of Knight Templar of Tennessee, he has served on the Returns Committee and the Committee of New Commanderies.

In the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Tennessee, he was Elected Grand Master of the First Veil on March 24, 1959 and has advanced each year, being Elected as Most Excellent Grand High Priest of Royal Arch Masons in Tennessee on March 21, 1967.