2001 PGHP

johnson01

MACK EVANS JOHNSON

Mack Evans Johnson was born October 11, 1942 in Parsons, Tennessee, the son of Joseph Allison and
Mondelea Johnson. He was educated in the public schools of Decatur County, Tennessee. He served in
the United States Air Force as an aircraft mechanic, volunteered in October 1960 and honorable
discharged in October 1964. He has been a farmer, a service manager at a car dealership, a heavy
equipment operator and a millwright in construction, before becoming disabled in 1988 with a heart
attack. He is a member of New Prospect Missionary Baptist Church in Holladay, TN.

He was married to Jeanetta Gibson on March 29, 1961, until her death on December 4, 2005. They have
two children, a son, Mark (Janea) and a daughter, Sandi (Scott) and two granddaughters, Kara and
Joelle.

Brother Johnson was raised a Master Mason on September 29, 1978 in Mt. Carmel Lodge No. 333 in
Holladay, Tennessee. He transferred to Parsons Lodge No. 586 at Parsons, Tennessee in 1981. He
served as Worshipful Master in 1989. He was elected secretary in 1992 and is presently serving in
that office. Serving in the Grand Lodge on the Ways and Means Committee 2005-2010. Grand
Representative of Grand Lodge of Tennessee to Ceara, Brazil.

Honorary Member of Constantine Lodge # 64 in Lexington, TN.

Companion Johnson was exalted in Lexington Chapter No. 168 on October 31, 1984. Served as High
Priest during 1992 and 1993. Presently serving as secretary. He received the order of High
Priesthood in 1998. Served as Grand High Priest, Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Tennessee
2000-2001. Grand Representative to Switzerland. Grand Council Order of High Priesthood serving as
Chaplin.

He was greeted in Roy Holland Council No. 89 on October 31, 1984, served as Illustrious Master
during 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995 and 1997. Presently serving as recorder. He received the Order of the
Silver Trowel in 1990.

Sir Knight Johnson was knighted in Lexington Commandery No. 36 on October 31, 1984. Served as
Commander 1991. Presently serving as recorder. He was knighted a member of Knight Crusader of the
Cross in 1993. Grand Representative to Idaho.
He was knighted a member of Tennessee Priory No. 15, KYCH in March 1993 and KYGCH in March 2000.

Member of West Tennessee York Rite Association, Past President.

Member of West Tennessee York Rite College, Past Governor and received the Order of the Purple Cross
in July 2001. Installed Deputy Grand Governor of the Tennessee, July 2006.

Member of Tralee Council No. 41 Knight Masons, Past Excellent Chief.

Member of West Tennessee Past Masters Association, Past Right Worshipful Master.

Member of Tennessee Lodge of Research

Member of Masonic Veterans Association of Tennessee, Past President.

Member of Masonic Veterans Association of Memphis, presently Junior Warden.

Member of Knight Commanders Memphis Asylum No. 1, Past Commander.

Member of Order of Eastern Star, Parsons Chapter No. 127, Past Patron, presently serving as
secretary.

Member of Emerald Isle Council No. 346 Allied Masonic Degrees, presently serving as Junior Warden
and Honorary Member of F. J. Scully Council No. 267, Arkansas.

Member of The Royal Order of Scotland.

Member of St. Stephens Red Cross of Constantine

Member of Tennessee College Masonic Societas Rosicrucianna in Civitatibus Forederatis

He received the Scottish Rite Degrees in Memphis Consistory, received KCCH in 1997and Inspector
General Honorary, 33° Degree in 2007. Past Master of Kadosh. Presently serving on Advisory Board at
Large.

Member Tri-County Scottish Rite Club, Past President, presently serving as secretary.

He is a member of Al Menah Shrine and a member of the Shrine Hillbillies.